Fast Blinking Hello Kitty

Saturday, 8 June 2013

Ruby white tips "BOO2" and promo code for some of it's polishes!!!!!!!



Hey Hey,
                 How is everyone doing? Hope everyone is enjoying their weekend so far:) I am, we don't have sun today but it stopped raining so I won't complain. Today, I have for you guys a, beyond gorgeous polish!! First off all, a little story....
I was extremely lucky to have won a giveaway that let me choose any polish that I wanted from rubywhitetips's etsy shop. First of all, I have such a hard time making decisions as it is, put a bunch of beautiful polishes in front of me and, well, let me just say, it was a hard choice. I did finally decide on a polish called "boo2" and I couldn't have chosen a better polish. Secondly, whereas I am lucky and so grateful to have won this polish I am even happier that it got me in contact with Laura Toff, the person behind these polishes and I could not have met a nicer lady. I am always so happy when I meet (well by meet I mean start talking to , online) the people who are behind the polish and they turn out to be so nice. It reminds me why I love supporting indie nail polish. Not only do we get unique polishes, but you know, from talking with Laura, that she truly loves what she does and is just as excited with her polishes as we are. She was just happy to hear that I loved my polish! So, of course, since I always add and talk about polish on my blog, I told her I would do a post about this one and share it with her and she, being such a nice gal, has a surprise for my readers! But, we will have to get through this post first!!! But that's not so bad, is it?? It means, you know it, PICTURES!!!
So, as I already said, the polish I chose was "BOO2". It is just a gorgeous light purple color (lilac-ish , if you will) with a bunch of glitter. UGH, I am not the best when it comes to describing polishes so how about we go right to the source? As described on rubywhitetips's etsy page, Laura had this to say "The color is super vibrant! It's base is blue, but has plenty of undertones of purple. There's some added holo micro sparkles that make it shine even more! This is best with a top coat but is still beautiful without one. One coat is full coverage, 2 coats and the polish lasted close to 2 weeks without chipping!!"  As said, one coat is full coverage but you will see a bit of VNL, so I added 2 coats, and finished it off with seche vite on top. It has a kind of gritty feel to it, before you add the top coat. I,  being someone who is loving all these textured polishes that are the fad right now, actually like the gritty finish of the polish but I just couldn't not add a topcoat to this beauty and I must say it did add the finishing touch.

Also, continuing along with how awesome Laura is, I can't leave out that this polish has a special cause to it. They are in support of batworld.org (how freaking cute are these guys??!?!?) and being the huge animal lover that I am, I think this is just, beyond awesome. Again, taken from her etsy page, Laura has this to say about it "BOO2 is little cute Peekaboo's boyfriend at Batworld Sanctuary in Texas. In the 2nd picture it's a picture of him smiling at the camera. In the last picture Boo2 is looking at the camera while he seems to be comforting Peekaboo. Boo and Peekaboo hang around and eat fruit and play together.  There has been such a wonderful response to the Batworld.org nail polishes, I'd like to announce right now that I will be continuing to support Amanda in her efforts by making a new polish for her every month or so. I've noticed that most people don't know the truths about these adorable creatures. They still think the myths are true. Helping spread the word by education, and posting on facebook video's will help in changing the way society might see them. I'd like to keep helping in that crusade. And one day, ONE DAY SOON I HOPE, I can see one of those cuties with their nail polish on. How cute would that be?  

Here's a picture of both, taken from her page. OMG! HOW CUTE!!!!


The site is even on the bottle:)

So yeah, not only do you get a gorgeous polish, you're supporting a great cause:) Wanna see the polish?? I bet you do so let's get to it!!!
I have to add that I took pictures on two different days. One days was sunny the other was cloudy. So you can see when there is sun but, I will let you know:)



                                                                        OUTDOORS
                                                      (cloudy)


I love how the glitter is, in a way, subtle. I mean, it's there and you know it but sometimes, I find, glitter over takes the polish and you can't even notice the color. I love the balance of both in BOO2

                                           





Outdoors
(sunny)
It just shines in the sun! I couldn't stop looking at my fingers!


DOn't you think this is a perfect purple? At times it's darker, like indoors, but always gorgeous!



UGH! Please don't pay attention to my atrocious cuticles...:(



How cute is this bottle?!?!?!
INDOORS

IT does look a bit darker when inside and not in the sun, but it's really not as dark as this picture makes it seem...




SO, as always, I know, my posts are so picture heavy! But I had such a hard time picking which to include (trust me, there's a lot I didn't add). But, isn't it just gorgeous?? I just love this polish! And, to get  to all the other stuff, besides the look of it, it was super easy to apply. It was fine with one coat and did not even show that much VNL, but you guys know how I hate VNL, but two coats took care of that. You can still see a little bit, but not enough to bother me. As I said, it has a gritty finish to it which I actually like, but my OCD makes me add top coats to all my manis and I think it just finished it off perfectly. So, what do you guys think of it? Have you ever tried any Ruby white tips polishes?? Well, I have some good news for you./ I told you that Laura was a nice gal, didn't I? WELL....she is so nice that she is offering my readers a special deal!! a 15% off your entire order for all polishes (except the mystery bags, which are already on sale). The code is NAILTASTIC (all caps) so now you have no reason not to give them a try:) Especially for this polish, knowing it is going to a good cause, right? If you guys make an order, make sure you let me know what you get, I would love to know. Hope you guys enjoyed yet another post and will have another for you soon:)

PS. I was always lucky enough to get a nail polish bracelet. I have not yet done it, but I will have it on the blog for you guys ASAP! It's just like the nail polish rings I do, but in bracelet form! How awesome is that?


*these polishes were not given to me for review. Albeit, I did win it in a giveaway, I was at no time asked to give them a good review. I liked it so much and I always review polishes on my blog anyhow, I offered and Laura gladly accepted my review. All opinions are my own and not at all influenced.

2 comments:

  1. The coupon code does not work. :(

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I am so sorry about that! Me and Laura had a misunderstanding. The code is actually "NAILTASTIC" no "fun" at the end.. Sorry, please try again:)

      Delete